Source 48v sodium-ion battery packs for solar storage, off-grid systems, and hybrid grids

Explore 30 listings of 48v sodium-ion battery packs featuring capacities from 4.8kWh to 10kWh and cycle lives exceeding 6000 times. Buyers can compare specifications including MPPT solar charge capabilities, pure sine wave inverters, and various communication ports for diverse energy needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

48v Sodium-Ion Battery Packs Sourcing Guide

Sourcing 48V sodium-ion battery packs requires a nuanced understanding of a technology that is rapidly evolving from experimental stages to commercial viability. Unlike traditional lithium-ion systems, sodium-ion chemistry offers distinct advantages in raw material abundance and thermal stability, making it an attractive alternative for specific B2B applications. Buyers must approach this category with a focus on verifying the maturity of the supply chain, as the market is currently fragmented between early-stage prototypes and more established production lines. The core keyword "48v sodium-ion battery packs" signals a specific voltage architecture often used in residential and light commercial energy storage, but the underlying chemistry introduces unique verification steps regarding cycle life, discharge rates, and integration capabilities.

The procurement landscape for these units is characterized by a wide variance in product maturity and specification accuracy. Observed listings indicate a broad price range and varying minimum order quantities, reflecting the diverse capabilities of manufacturers ranging from specialized battery pack assemblers to larger energy storage system integrators. Buyers should recognize that "sodium-ion" is not a monolithic standard; it encompasses various cell formats and management systems. Therefore, the initial sourcing phase must prioritize identifying suppliers who can provide transparent technical data sheets that align with the specific operational requirements of the end-use application, rather than relying on generic marketing claims.

Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals

The current market for 48V sodium-ion battery packs exhibits significant diversity in form factor, capacity, and integrated features. Observed product models include specific designations such as JM-48V100AH-Sodium Ion and JM-W-48V 100Ah, indicating that manufacturers are already defining distinct product lines for this voltage class. These units often come with rated energies ranging from 4.8kWh to 9.6kWh, with some listings specifying a nominal energy of 5kWh. This variability suggests that buyers are not limited to a single capacity tier but can select configurations that match their specific energy storage needs, whether for off-grid resilience or hybrid grid support.

Integration capabilities are a critical signal of product maturity in this category. Many observed listings highlight comprehensive system features, including pure sine wave inverters with a share power of 1200W (max) and MPPT solar charge controllers supporting up to 600W. These integrated solutions simplify the procurement process by bundling the battery, inverter, and charge management into a single unit, which is particularly valuable for small-scale commercial or residential installations. Buyers should verify whether the listed inverter and charge controller specifications are internal components or external recommendations, as this distinction impacts installation complexity and warranty coverage.

Technical Specifications to Verify

Voltage and capacity parameters are the primary technical differentiators for 48V sodium-ion packs. Buyers must carefully distinguish between nominal voltage and operating voltage ranges, as sodium-ion cells may exhibit different discharge curves compared to lithium counterparts. Observed specifications indicate nominal voltages of 48V, with operating ranges extending from 44.8V to 58.4V for certain models, while others may support a broader 24V-62.4V range. It is essential to confirm that the operating voltage window is compatible with the connected loads and any upstream grid-tie equipment, as mismatches can lead to system inefficiencies or protective shutdowns.

Discharge performance and cycle life are critical metrics for evaluating the longevity and reliability of sodium-ion batteries. While traditional lithium-ion batteries often boast high cycle counts, sodium-ion technology is increasingly demonstrating competitive durability, with some observed listings claiming cycle life exceeding 6000 times. However, buyers must verify the conditions under which these cycle lives are achieved, such as depth of discharge and temperature ranges. Additionally, the maximum discharge current, observed in some listings as ranging from 3C to 10C, dictates the peak power output capability, which is crucial for applications requiring high instantaneous power, such as starting motors or handling surge loads.

Compliance and Safety Documentation

Safety certifications are non-negotiable for battery procurement, particularly for sodium-ion systems that are still gaining widespread regulatory acceptance in certain markets. Buyers should insist on documentation that includes MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) and UN38.3 certification, which are standard requirements for the safe transportation of lithium and alternative chemistry batteries. These documents verify that the battery has passed rigorous testing for safety during transport, including altitude simulation, thermal cycling, and vibration tests. Without these certifications, shipping the units internationally may be prohibited, and insurance coverage for the goods may be voided.

Electrical safety and environmental compliance are equally important considerations. CE and RoHS certifications indicate that the product meets European health, safety, and environmental protection standards. For buyers in other regions, equivalent local certifications may be required. It is also prudent to verify if the supplier adheres to specific battery standards, such as those referenced in the observed data (e.g., standard 33140 or 700530130mm dimensions), although these may refer to specific product dimensions rather than universal safety codes. Buyers should request copies of these certificates and verify their validity with the issuing bodies to ensure they are current and applicable to the specific model being purchased.

Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms

The cost structure of 48V sodium-ion battery packs is influenced by several factors, including capacity, integration level, and customization options. Observed price ranges are extremely broad, from low-cost units to high-end systems priced significantly higher, reflecting the diversity in component quality and brand positioning. Buyers should analyze the price per kWh rather than the total unit price to make accurate comparisons. Additionally, the inclusion of integrated inverters, MPPT controllers, and communication ports (such as CAN, RS232, or RS485) can significantly impact the final cost, so it is essential to itemize these components when evaluating quotes.

Commercial terms, including minimum order quantities (MOQ) and warranty provisions, vary widely among suppliers. Some listings indicate an MOQ as low as 1 unit, catering to small-scale buyers, while others may require larger volumes for optimal pricing. Warranty periods also differ, with some suppliers offering 1-year warranties and others providing up to 10 years, which may reflect confidence in the product's longevity or serve as a competitive differentiator. Buyers should carefully review the warranty terms, including what is covered (cells, BMS, inverter) and the process for claims, to ensure adequate protection for their investment.

Supplier Qualification and Quality Control

Supplier qualification for sodium-ion battery packs requires a thorough assessment of manufacturing capabilities and quality control processes. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer OEM/ODM services, as this indicates a higher level of technical flexibility and customization capability. The ability to customize color, packaging, and technical specifications is a valuable asset for B2B buyers who need to integrate the batteries into existing systems or brand their products. However, customization should not come at the expense of quality, so buyers must verify the supplier's ability to maintain consistent performance across customized orders.

Quality control measures should be explicitly defined in the procurement agreement. Buyers should request information on the supplier's testing protocols, including factory acceptance tests (FAT) and random sampling procedures. Given the relatively new nature of sodium-ion technology, it is crucial to ensure that the supplier has robust processes for cell matching, BMS programming, and final assembly. Additionally, buyers should consider engaging third-party inspection services for initial orders to verify that the delivered products meet the agreed-upon specifications and quality standards. This step can help mitigate risks associated with early-stage technology adoption.

Long-Term Procurement Checks

Long-term procurement success depends on the supplier's ability to provide ongoing support and product evolution. Buyers should assess the supplier's roadmap for sodium-ion technology, including plans for capacity upgrades, efficiency improvements, and new feature integrations. The observed data indicates a focus on communication ports and grid connection capabilities (off-grid and hybrid), suggesting that future models may offer enhanced smart energy management features. Buyers should ensure that the supplier is committed to updating firmware and providing technical support for these advanced features over the product's lifecycle.

Supply chain stability and after-sales service are critical for maintaining operational continuity. Buyers should evaluate the supplier's inventory management practices and their ability to provide replacement parts or cells in the event of failure. Given the 10-year warranty offered by some suppliers, it is essential to confirm the availability of spare parts and the supplier's responsiveness to service requests. Additionally, buyers should monitor industry developments regarding sodium-ion standards and regulations to ensure that their procurement strategy remains compliant and competitive in the evolving energy storage market.

FAQs

What is the cycle life of 48v sodium-ion battery packs?

Listed 48v sodium-ion battery packs offer a cycle life exceeding 6000 charge and discharge cycles. Actual service life depends on operating temperature, depth of discharge, and charge current such as the typical 0.5C charging rate. For projects needing long service life, request cycle test documentation and confirm warranty terms, since coverage can range from one year to ten years depending on the model.

What certifications do these 48v sodium-ion battery packs carry?

The listed packs come with MSDS, UN38.3, CE, and RoHS certification. These cover transport safety, general product safety, and restricted substances compliance. Buyers exporting or installing in regulated markets should request copies of current certificates and verify they match the exact model and batch, because certification can differ between product variants and production runs.

What energy capacity options are available for 48v sodium-ion battery packs?

Available configurations include a 48V 100Ah model with 4.8kWh rated energy and expandable options reaching 9.6kWh, plus units covering a 0-10kWh output power range with 5kWh rated energy. Operating voltage typically spans 44.8V to 58.4V. Confirm the exact rated energy and voltage window for the configuration you need before ordering, as capacities vary across models.

How long does a full charge take on a 48v sodium-ion battery pack?

A full charge takes approximately 8 hours under standard conditions with the specified charge current of 0.5C. Charging time varies with solar input, the MPPT controller limit of 600W maximum, and ambient temperature. Systems using solar charging or hybrid grid connections may see longer or shorter times, so plan capacity accordingly for daily cycling.

What communication ports do these sodium-ion battery packs support?

The packs support CAN, RS232, and RS485 communication ports, allowing integration with inverters, monitoring systems, and energy management platforms. They work with off-grid and hybrid grid connections and pair with pure sine wave inverters. Verify your inverter's protocol compatibility before purchase to ensure the battery communicates correctly within your energy storage system.

Can I order 48v sodium-ion battery packs with custom specifications?

Yes, customization is available, and OEM and ODM orders are acceptable. Buyers can request color options, normally white and black, along with specification adjustments. Customization scope, minimum order quantities, and lead times vary by supplier and order size, so discuss your requirements early and confirm exactly which parameters can be modified before placing a production order.

What is the operating voltage range of a 48v sodium-ion battery pack?

The 48V models operate between 44.8V and 58.4V, with a nominal voltage of 48V. Some configurations cover a broader 24V to 62.4V operating window. This range matters for inverter compatibility, so match your inverter's input requirements to the pack's operating voltage before installation to avoid shutdowns or reduced performance.

What chemical composition is used in these sodium-ion battery packs?

These packs use sodium-ion chemistry with Na+ as the active ion, distinguishing them from lithium-based systems. Listed variants include 32140 and 33140 cell formats in square shapes, with some models classified as solar storage batteries. Sodium-ion chemistry offers different thermal and cost characteristics than lithium, so review datasheets for the specific model to understand its behavior.